|   CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF IDAHO ARTICLE IX EDUCATION AND SCHOOL LANDS
ati13168.tmp
Section 8.Location and disposition of public lands. It shall be the duty
of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the location,
protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may
hereafter be granted to or acquired by the state by or from the general
government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and
in such manner as will secure the maximum long term financial return
to the institution to which granted or to the state if not specifically
granted; provided, that no state lands shall be sold for less than
the appraised price. No law shall ever be passed by the legislature
granting any privileges to persons who may have settled upon any such
public lands, subsequent to the survey thereof by the general government,
by which the amount to be derived by the sale, or other disposition
of such lands, shall be diminished, directly or indirectly. The legislature
shall, at the earliest practicable period, provide by law that the
general grants of land made by congress to the state shall be judiciously
located and carefully preserved and held in trust, subject to disposal
at public auction for the use and benefit of the respective object
for which said grants of land were made, and the legislature shall
provide for the sale of said lands from time to time and for the sale
of timber on all state lands and for the faithful application of the
proceeds thereof in accordance with the terms of said grants; provided,
that not to exceed one hundred sections of state lands shall be sold
in any one year, and to be sold in subdivisions of not to exceed three
hundred and twenty acres of land to any one individual, company or
corporation. The legislature shall have power to authorize the state
board of land commissioners to exchange granted or acquired lands
of the state on an equal value basis for other lands under agreement
with the United States, local units of government, corporations, companies,
individuals, or combinations thereof.
The Idaho Code is made available on the Internet by the Idaho Legislature as a public service. This Internet version of the Idaho Code may not be used for commercial purposes, nor may this database be published or repackaged for commercial sale without express written permission. Search the Idaho Statutes Available Reference: Search Instructions. The Idaho Code is the property of the state of Idaho, and is copyrighted by Idaho law, I.C. § 9-350. According to Idaho law, any person who reproduces or distributes the Idaho Code for commercial purposes in violation of the provisions of this statute shall be deemed to be an infringer of the state of Idaho's copyright. |