skipHome • State of Idaho • Site Map
Printer Friendly Version
     Idaho Statutes
[No Title]
TITLE 19
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 26
SUSPENSION OF JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE AND PAROLE OFFENDERS
 19-2604. Discharge of defendant -- Amendment of judgment. (1) If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that:
(a)  The court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of probation; or
(b)  The defendant has successfully completed and graduated from an authorized drug court program or mental health court program and during any period of probation that may have been served following such graduation, the court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of probation;
the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant or may amend the judgment of conviction from a term in the custody of the state board of correction to "confinement in a penal facility" for the number of days served prior to suspension, and the amended judgment may be deemed to be a misdemeanor conviction. This shall apply to the cases in which defendants have been convicted and granted probation by the court before this law goes into effect, as well as to cases which arise thereafter. The final dismissal of the case as herein provided shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights.
(2)  If sentence has been imposed but suspended for any period during the first three hundred sixty-five (365) days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of correction, and the defendant placed upon probation as provided in subsection 4. of section 19-2601, Idaho Code, upon application of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney, or upon the court's own motion, and upon satisfactory showing that:
(a)  The court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of probation; or
(b)  The defendant has successfully completed and graduated from an authorized drug court program or mental health court program and during any period of probation that may have been served following such graduation, the court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of probation;
the court may amend the judgment of conviction from a term in the custody of the state board of correction to "confinement in a penal facility" for the number of days served prior to suspension, and the amended judgment may be deemed to be a misdemeanor conviction.
(3)  Subsection (2) of this section shall not apply to any judgment of conviction for a violation of any offense requiring sex offender registration as set forth in section 18-8304, Idaho Code. A judgment of conviction for a violation of any offense requiring sex offender registration as set forth in section 18-8304, Idaho Code, shall not be subject to dismissal or reduction under this section. A conviction for the purposes of this chapter means that the person has pled guilty or has been found guilty, notwithstanding the form of the judgment or withheld judgment.
History:
[(19-2604) 1915, ch. 104, part of sec. 1, p. 245; reen. C.L., sec. 8002; am. 1919, ch. 134, sec. 2, p. 429; C.S., sec. 9046; I.C.A., sec. 19-2506; am. 1951, ch. 99, sec. 1, p. 224; am. 1970, ch. 143, sec. 4, p. 425; am. 1971, ch. 97, sec. 2, p. 210; am. 1989, ch. 305, sec. 1, p. 759; am. 2006, ch. 104, sec. 1, p. 287; am. 2006, ch. 157, sec. 1, p. 473; am. 2010, ch. 350, sec. 2, p. 914; am. 2011, ch. 187, sec. 1, p. 537.]
How current is this law?
The Idaho Code is the property of the state of Idaho and is made available on the Internet as a public service. Any person who reproduces or distributes the Idaho Code for commercial purposes is in violation of the provisions of Idaho law and shall be deemed to be an infringer of the state of Idaho's copyright.
Search the Idaho Statutes