skipHome • State of Idaho • Site Map
Printer Friendly Version
     Idaho Statutes
[No Title]
TITLE 32
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
CHAPTER 7
DIVORCE ACTIONS
 32-705. Maintenance. 1. Where a divorce is decreed, the court may grant a maintenance order if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a)  Lacks sufficient property to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and
(b)  Is unable to support himself or herself through employment.
2.  The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time that the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors which may include:
(a)  The financial resources of the spouse seeking maintenance, including the marital property apportioned to said spouse, and said spouse's ability to meet his or her needs independently;
(b)  The time necessary to acquire sufficient education and training to enable the spouse seeking maintenance to find employment;
(c)  The duration of the marriage;
(d)  The age and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance;
(e)  The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance;
(f)  The tax consequences to each spouse;
(g)  The fault of either party.
The Idaho Code is made available on the Internet by the Idaho Legislature as a public service. This Internet version of the Idaho Code may not be used for commercial purposes, nor may this database be published or repackaged for commercial sale without express written permission.
Search the Idaho Statutes
The Idaho Code is the property of the state of Idaho, and is copyrighted by Idaho law, I.C. § 9‑352. According to Idaho law, any person who reproduces or distributes the Idaho Code for commercial purposes in violation of the provisions of this statute shall be deemed to be an infringer of the state of Idaho's copyright.