skipHomeCalendarSite Map
Printer Friendly Version
     Idaho Statutes
ati41933.tmp
TITLE 45
LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES
CHAPTER 5
LIENS OF MECHANICS AND MATERIALMEN
45-507.Claim of lien. (1) Any person claiming a lien pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must file a claim for record with the county recorder for the county in which such property or some part thereof is situated.
(2)  The claim shall be filed within ninety (90) days after the completion of the labor or services, or furnishing of materials.
(3)  The claim shall contain:
(a)  A statement of his demand, after deducting all just credits and offsets;
(b)  The name of the owner, or reputed owner, if known;
(c)  The name of the person by whom he was employed or to whom he furnished the materials; and
(d)  A description of the property to be charged with the lien, sufficient for identification.
(4)  Such claim must be verified by the oath of the claimant, his agent or attorney, to the effect that the affiant believes the same to be just.
(5)  A true and correct copy of the claim of lien shall be served on the owner or reputed owner of the property either by delivering a copy thereof to the owner or reputed owner personally or by mailing a copy thereof by certified mail to the owner or reputed owner at his last known address. Such delivery or mailing shall be made no later than five (5) business days following the filing of said claim of lien.
The Idaho Code is made available on the Internet by the Idaho Legislature as a public service. This Internet version of the Idaho Code may not be used for commercial purposes, nor may this database be published or repackaged for commercial sale without express written permission.
Search the Idaho Statutes
Available Reference: Search Instructions.
The Idaho Code is the property of the state of Idaho, and is copyrighted by Idaho law, I.C. § 9-350. According to Idaho law, any person who reproduces or distributes the Idaho Code for commercial purposes in violation of the provisions of this statute shall be deemed to be an infringer of the state of Idaho's copyright.