MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 7
PEDESTRIANS AND BICYCLES
49-720.Stopping -- Turn and stop signals. (1) A person operating a bicycle or human-powered
vehicle approaching a stop sign shall slow down and, if required for
safety, stop before entering the intersection. After slowing to a
reasonable speed or stopping, the person shall yield the right-of-way
to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another highway
so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time the
person is moving across or within the intersection or junction of
highways, except that a person after slowing to a reasonable speed
and yielding the right-of-way if required, may cautiously make a turn
or proceed through the intersection without stopping.
(2) A person
operating a bicycle or human-powered vehicle approaching a steady
red traffic control light shall stop before entering the intersection
and shall yield to all other traffic. Once the person has yielded,
he may proceed through the steady red light with caution. Provided
however, that a person after slowing to a reasonable speed and yielding
the right-of-way if required, may cautiously make a right-hand turn.
A left-hand turn onto a one-way highway may be made on a red light
after stopping and yielding to other traffic.
(3) A person
riding a bicycle shall comply with the provisions of section 49-643, Idaho Code. (4) A signal
of intention to turn right or left shall be given during not less
than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the bicycle before
turning, provided that a signal by hand and arm need not be given
if the hand is needed in the control or operation of the bicycle.