REVENUE AND
TAXATION
CHAPTER 2
DEFINITIONS -- GENERAL PROVISIONS
63-201.Definitions. As used
for property tax purposes in chapters 1 through 23, title 63, Idaho Code, the terms
defined in this section shall have the following meanings, unless
* * *
been paid in the manner and within the time limits provided by law.
(8) "Electronic
funds transfer" means any transfer of funds that is initiated
by electronic means, such as an electronic terminal, telephone, computer,
ATM or magnetic tape.
(9) "Fixtures"
means those articles that, although once movable chattels, have become
accessory to and a part of improvements to real property by having
been physically incorporated therein or annexed or affixed thereto
in such a manner that removing them would cause material injury or
damage to the real property, the use or purpose of such articles is
integral to the use of the real property to which it is affixed, and
a person would reasonably be considered to intend to make the articles
permanent additions to the real property. "Fixtures" includes
systems for the heating, air conditioning, ventilation, sanitation,
lighting and plumbing of such building. "Fixtures" does
not include machinery, equipment or other articles that are affixed
to real property to enable the proper utilization of such articles.
(10) "Floating
home" means a floating structure that is designed and built to
be used, or is modified to be used, as a stationary waterborne residential
dwelling.
(11) "Improvements"
means all buildings, structures, manufactured homes, as defined in
section 39-4105(8), Idaho
Code, mobile homes as defined in section 39-4105(9), Idaho
Code, and modular buildings, as defined in section 39-4301(7), Idaho
Code, erected upon or affixed to land, fences, water ditches constructed
for mining, manufacturing or irrigation purposes, fixtures, and floating
homes, whether or not such improvements are owned separately from
the ownership of the land upon or to which the same may be erected,
affixed or attached. The term "improvements" also includes
all fruit, nut-bearing and ornamental trees or vines not of natural
growth, growing upon the land, except nursery stock. (12) "Late
charge" means a charge of two percent (2%) of the delinquency.
(13) "Lawful
money of the United States" means currency and coin of the United
States at par value and checks and drafts which are payable in dollars
of the United States at par value, payable upon demand or presentment.
(14) "Legal
tender" means lawful money as defined in subsection (13) of this
section.
(15) "Market
value" means the amount of United States dollars or equivalent
for which, in all probability, a property would exchange hands between
a willing seller, under no compulsion to sell, and an informed, capable
buyer, with a reasonable time allowed to consummate the sale, substantiated
by a reasonable down or full cash payment.
(16) "Operating
property" means real and personal property operated in connection
with any public utility, railroad or private railcar fleet, wholly
or partly within this state, and which property is necessary to the
maintenance and operation of the public utility, railroad or private
railcar fleet, and the roads or lines thereof, and includes all rights-of-way
accompanied by title; roadbeds; tracks; pipelines; bargelines; equipment
and docks; terminals; rolling stock; equipment; power stations; power
sites; lands; reservoirs, generating plants, transmission lines, distribution
lines and substations; and all title and interest in such property,
as owner, lessee or otherwise. The term includes electrical generation
plants under construction, whether or not owned by or operated in
connection with any public utility. For the purpose of the appraisal,
assessment and taxation of operating property, pursuant to chapter 4, title 63, Idaho
Code, the value of intangible personal property shall be excluded
from the taxable value of operating property in accordance with the
provisions of section 63-602L, Idaho
Code, and the value of personal property, other than intangible personal
property, shall be excluded from the taxable value of operating property
in accordance with the provisions of section 63-602KK, Idaho
Code. (17) "Party
in interest" means a person who holds a properly recorded mortgage,
deed of trust or security interest.
(18) "Person"
means any entity, individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership or other
such entities as recognized by the state of Idaho.
(19) "Personal
property" means everything that is the subject of ownership and
* * *