REVENUE AND
TAXATION
CHAPTER 2
DEFINITIONS -- GENERAL PROVISIONS
63-201.Definitions. As used
for property tax purposes in chapters 1 through 23, title 63, Idaho Code, the terms
defined in this section shall have the following meanings, unless
* * *
means facilities which produce electric energy, and steam or forms
of useful energy which are used for industrial, commercial, heating
or cooling purposes.
(4) "Collection
costs" are amounts authorized by law to be added after the date
of delinquency and collected in the same manner as property tax.
(5) "Credit
card" means a card or device, whether known as a credit card
or by any other name, issued under an arrangement pursuant to which
a card issuer gives to a cardholder the privilege of obtaining credit
from the card issuer or other person in purchasing or leasing property
or services, obtaining loans, or otherwise.
(6) "Debit
card" means any instrument or device, whether known as a debit
card or by any other name, issued with or without a fee by an issuer
for the use of the cardholder in depositing, obtaining or transferring
funds.
(7) "Delinquency"
means any property tax, special assessment, fee, collection cost,
or charge collected in the same manner as property tax, that has not
been paid in the manner and within the time limits provided by law.
(8) "Electronic
funds transfer" means any transfer of funds that is initiated
by electronic means, such as an electronic terminal, telephone, computer,
ATM or magnetic tape.
(9) "Fixtures"
means those articles that, although once movable chattels, have become
accessory to and a part of improvements to real property by having
been physically incorporated therein or annexed or affixed thereto
in such a manner that removing them would cause material injury or
damage to the real property, the use or purpose of such articles is
integral to the use of the real property to which it is affixed, and
a person would reasonably be considered to intend to make the articles
permanent additions to the real property. "Fixtures" includes
systems for the heating, air conditioning, ventilation, sanitation,
lighting and plumbing of such building. "Fixtures" does
not include machinery, equipment or other articles that are affixed
to real property to enable the proper utilization of such articles.
(10) "Floating
home" means a floating structure that is designed and built to
be used, or is modified to be used, as a stationary waterborne residential
dwelling.
(11) "Improvements"
means all buildings, structures, manufactured homes, as defined in
section 39-4105(8), Idaho
Code, mobile homes as defined in section 39-4105(9), Idaho
Code, and modular buildings, as defined in section 39-4301(7), Idaho
Code, erected upon or affixed to land, fences, water ditches constructed
for mining, manufacturing or irrigation purposes, fixtures, and floating
homes, whether or not such improvements are owned separately from
the ownership of the land upon or to which the same may be erected,
affixed or attached. The term "improvements" also includes
all fruit, nut-bearing and ornamental trees or vines not of natural
* * *
in chapter 17, title 63, Idaho
Code. Timber, forest, forest land, and forest products shall be defined
as provided in chapter 17, title 63,
Idaho Code. (24) "Record
owner" means the person or persons in whose name or names the
property stands upon the records of the county recorder's office.
Where the record owners are husband and wife at the time of notice
of pending issue of tax deed, notice to one (1) shall be deemed and
imputed as notice to the other spouse.
(25) "Special
assessment" means a charge imposed upon property for a specific
purpose, collected and enforced in the same manner as property taxes.
(26) "System
value" means the market value for assessment purposes of the
operating property when considered as a unit.
(27) "Tax
code area" means a geographical area made up of one (1) or more
taxing districts with one (1) total levy within the geographic area,
except as otherwise provided by law.
(28) "Taxing
district" means any entity or unit with the statutory authority
to levy a property tax.
(29) "Taxable
value" means market value for assessment purposes, less applicable
exemptions or other statutory provisions.
(30) "Transient
personal property" is personal property, specifically such construction,
logging or mining machinery and equipment which is kept, moved, transported,
shipped, hauled into or remaining for periods of not less than thirty
(30) days, in more than one (1) county in the state during the same
year.
(31) "Warrant
of distraint" means a warrant ordering the seizure of personal
property to enforce payment of property tax, special assessment, expense,
fee, collection cost or charge collected in the same manner as personal
property tax.