REVENUE AND
TAXATION
CHAPTER 2
DEFINITIONS -- GENERAL PROVISIONS
63-201.Definitions. As used
for property tax purposes in chapters 1 through 23, title 63, Idaho Code, the terms
defined in this section shall have the following meanings, unless
* * *
lighting and plumbing of such building. "Fixtures" does
not include machinery, equipment or other articles that are affixed
to real property to enable the proper utilization of such articles.
(10) "Floating
home" means a floating structure that is designed and built to
be used, or is modified to be used, as a stationary waterborne residential
dwelling.
(11) "Improvements"
means all buildings, structures, manufactured homes, as defined in
section 39-4105(8), Idaho
Code, mobile homes as defined in section 39-4105(9), Idaho
Code, and modular buildings, as defined in section 39-4301(7), Idaho
Code, erected upon or affixed to land, fences, water ditches constructed
for mining, manufacturing or irrigation purposes, fixtures, and floating
homes, whether or not such improvements are owned separately from
the ownership of the land upon or to which the same may be erected,
affixed or attached. The term "improvements" also includes
all fruit, nut-bearing and ornamental trees or vines not of natural
growth, growing upon the land, except nursery stock. (12) "Late
charge" means a charge of two percent (2%) of the delinquency.
(13) "Lawful
money of the United States" means currency and coin of the United
States at par value and checks and drafts which are payable in dollars
of the United States at par value, payable upon demand or presentment.
(14) "Legal
tender" means lawful money as defined in subsection (13) of this
section.
(15) "Market
value" means the amount of United States dollars or equivalent
for which, in all probability, a property would exchange hands between
a willing seller, under no compulsion to sell, and an informed, capable
buyer, with a reasonable time allowed to consummate the sale, substantiated
by a reasonable down or full cash payment.
(16) "Operating
property" means real and personal property operated in connection
with any public utility, railroad or private railcar fleet, wholly
or partly within this state, and which property is necessary to the
maintenance and operation of the public utility, railroad or private
railcar fleet, and the roads or lines thereof, and includes all rights-of-way
accompanied by title; roadbeds; tracks; pipelines; bargelines; equipment
and docks; terminals; rolling stock; equipment; power stations; power
sites; lands; reservoirs, generating plants, transmission lines, distribution
lines and substations; and all title and interest in such property,
as owner, lessee or otherwise. The term includes electrical generation
plants under construction, whether or not owned by or operated in
connection with any public utility. For the purpose of the appraisal,
assessment and taxation of operating property, pursuant to chapter 4, title 63, Idaho
Code, the value of intangible personal property shall be excluded
from the taxable value of operating property in accordance with the
provisions of section 63-602L, Idaho
Code, and the value of personal property, other than intangible personal
property, shall be excluded from the taxable value of operating property
in accordance with the provisions of section 63-602KK, Idaho
Code. (17) "Party
in interest" means a person who holds a properly recorded mortgage,
deed of trust or security interest.
(18) "Person"
means any entity, individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership or other
such entities as recognized by the state of Idaho.
(19) "Personal
property" means everything that is the subject of ownership and
that is not included within the term "real property."
(20) "Private
railcar fleet" means railroad cars or locomotives owned by, leased
to, occupied by or franchised to any person other than a railroad
company operating a line of railroad in Idaho or any company classified
as a railroad by the interstate commerce commission and entitled to
possess such railroad cars and locomotives except those possessed
solely for the purpose of repair, rehabilitation or remanufacturing
of such locomotives or railroad cars.
(21) "Public
utility" means electrical companies, pipeline companies, natural
gas distribution companies, or power producers included within federal
law, bargelines, and water companies which are under the jurisdiction
of the Idaho public utilities commission. The term also includes telephone
corporations, as that term is defined in section 62-603, Idaho Code,
except as hereinafter provided, whether or not such telephone corporation
has been issued a certificate of convenience and necessity by the
Idaho public utilities commission. This term does not
include cogenerators, mobile telephone service or companies, nor does
it include pager service or companies, except when such services are
an integral part of services provided by a certificated utility company,
nor does the term "public utility" include companies or
persons engaged in the business of providing solely on a resale basis,
any telephone or telecommunication service which is purchased from
a telephone corporation or company.
(22) "Railroad"
means every kind of railway, whether its line of rails or tracks be
at, above or below the surface of the earth, and without regard to
the kind of power used in moving its rolling stock, and shall be considered
to include every kind of street railway, suburban railway or interurban
railway excepting facilities established solely for maintenance and
rebuilding of railroad cars or locomotives.
(23) "Real
property" means land and all rights and privileges thereto belonging
or any way appertaining, all quarries and fossils in and under the
land, and all other property which the law defines, or the courts
may interpret, declare and hold to be real property under the letter,
spirit, intent and meaning of the law, improvements and all standing
* * *