skipHome • State of Idaho • Site Map
Printer Friendly Version
     Idaho Statutes
[No Title]
TITLE 67
STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 57
DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
 67-5718A. Acquisition of property by contract -- Award to more than one bidder -- Standards for multiple awards -- Approval by administrator. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the administrator of the division of purchasing may make an award of a contract to two (2) or more bidders to furnish the same or similar property where more than one (1) contractor is necessary:
(a)  To furnish the types of property and quantities required by state agencies;
(b)  To provide expeditious and cost-efficient acquisition of property for state agencies; or
(c)  To enable state agencies to acquire property which is compatible with property previously acquired.
(2)  No award of a contract to multiple bidders shall be made under this section unless the administrator of the division of purchasing makes a written determination showing that multiple awards satisfy one (1) or more of the criteria set forth in this section.
(3)  Where a contract for property has been awarded to two (2) or more bidders in accordance with this section, a state agency shall make purchases from the contractor whose terms and conditions regarding price, availability, support services and delivery are most advantageous to the agency.
(4)  A multiple award of a contract for property under this section shall not be made when a single bidder can reasonably serve the acquisition needs of state agencies. A multiple award of a contract shall only be made to the number of bidders necessary to serve the acquisition needs of state agencies.
History:
[67-5718A, added 1996, ch. 114, sec. 1, p. 423; am. 2001, ch. 36, sec. 4, p. 60.]
How current is this law?
The Idaho Code is the property of the state of Idaho and is made available on the Internet as a public service. Any person who reproduces or distributes the Idaho Code for commercial purposes is in violation of the provisions of Idaho law and shall be deemed to be an infringer of the state of Idaho's copyright.
Search the Idaho Statutes