Senate Membership

As part of a pilot project during the 2015 session, legislators are allowing citizens to sign up for their email lists via the web. To see what lists are available and to subscribe, please click here.


Republicans: 28
Democrats: 7
Men: 26
Women: 9



Steve  Bair (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 31
947 W. 200 South, Blackfoot, 83221
Home (208) 684-5209
FAX (208) 684-5209
Agri-service Manager, Retired Farmer
Committees:
Resources & Environment - Chair
Finance


Clifford  R.  Bayer (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 21
592 E. St. Kitts Dr., Meridian, 83642
Home (208) 362-5058
FAX (208) 362-5058
Medical Research Scientist
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs - Vice Chair
Judiciary & Rules
Local Government & Taxation


Bert  Brackett (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 23
48331 Three Creek Highway, Rogerson, 83302
Home (208) 857-2217
Rancher
Committees:
Transportation - Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Resources & Environment


Cherie  Buckner-Webb (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Minority Caucus Chair
District 19
2304 W. Bella St., Boise, 83702
Home (208) 343-2650
Bus (208) 861-5482
Owner/Principal, Sojourner Coaching
Committees:
Education
Resources & Environment
Transportation


Grant  Burgoyne (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 16
2203 Mountain View Dr., Boise , 83706
Home (208) 377-5729
Bus (208) 287-8787
Attorney
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Judiciary & Rules
Local Government & Taxation


Dean  L.  Cameron (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 27
1101 Ruby Dr., Rupert, 83350
Bus (208) 436-4424
FAX (208) 436-3776
Owner, Insurance & Investment Agency
Committees:
Finance - Chair
Commerce & Human Resources
Resources & Environment


Bart  M.  Davis (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Majority Leader
District 33
2638 Bellin Circle, Idaho Falls, 83402
Bus (208) 522-8100
FAX (208) 522-1334
Attorney
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules
State Affairs


Lori  Den Hartog (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 22
P.O. Box 267, Meridian, 83680
Home (208) 779-2022
Homemaker
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Education
Transportation


Jim  Guthrie (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 28
425 W. Goodenough Rd., McCammon, 83250
Home (208) 254-3605
Rancher/Business Owner
Committees:
Finance
Local Government & Taxation


Marv  Hagedorn (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 14
5285 W. Ridgeside St., Meridian, 83646
Home (208) 867-5643
Retired Naval Officer, Business Professional
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules - Vice Chair
Health & Welfare
Transportation


Lee  Heider (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 24
1631 Richmond Dr., Twin Falls, 83301
Bus (208) 731-1631
Retired, Contractor/Broker
Committees:
Health & Welfare - Chair
Commerce & Human Resources
Resources & Environment


Brent  Hill (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
President Pro Tempore
District 34
1010 S. 2nd E., Rexburg, 83440
Home (208) 356-7495
Certified Public Accountant (Retired)
Committee:
State Affairs


Dan  G.  Johnson (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 6
P.O. Box 2117, Lewiston, 83501
Home (208) 816-1164
Solid Waste Manager, City of Lewiston
Committees:
Local Government & Taxation - Vice Chair
Finance
Judiciary & Rules


Shawn  Keough (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 1
P.O. Box 101, Sandpoint, 83864
Home (208) 263-1839
Public Relations
Committees:
Finance - Vice Chair
Education
Transportation


Roy  Lacey (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 29
13774 W. Trail Creek Rd., Pocatello, 83204
Home (208) 232-7053
Retired
Committees:
Finance
Health & Welfare
Transportation


Todd  M.  Lakey (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Majority Caucus Chair
District 12
34 S. Bingham St., Nampa, 83651
Home (208) 465-5897
Bus (208) 908-4415
Attorney
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources
State Affairs


Abby  Lee (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 9
5370 Elmore Road, Fruitland, 83619
Home (208) 250-6744
Public Relations
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Commerce & Human Resources
Health & Welfare


Patti Anne  Lodge (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 11
P.O. Box 96, Huston, 83630
Home (208) 459-7158
Agri-Business Owner/ Retired Educator
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules - Chair
State Affairs - Vice Chair
Health & Welfare


Fred  S.  Martin (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 15
3672 Tumbleweed Pl., Boise, 83713
Home (208) 447-9000
Retired; Teacher, Businessman and CEO
Committees:
Health & Welfare - Vice Chair
Commerce & Human Resources


Curt  McKenzie (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 13
412 W. Franklin St., Boise, 83702
Bus (208) 344-4379
FAX (208) 331-2150
Attorney
Committees:
State Affairs - Chair
Local Government & Taxation


Dean  M.  Mortimer (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 30
7403 S. 1st East, Idaho Falls, 83404
Home (208) 528-6377
Bus (208) 524-9000
FAX (208) 524-9999
Builder/Developer
Committees:
Education - Chair
Finance


Bob  Nonini (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 3
5875 W. Harbor Dr., Coeur d'Alene, 83814
Home (208) 659-4643
FAX (208) 292-4310
Financial Consulting
Committees:
Transportation - Vice Chair
Education


Sheryl  L.  "Sherry"  Nuxoll (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 7
P.O. Box 187, Cottonwood, 83522
Home (208) 962-7718
Housewife, Mother, Co-manager of farm/ranch
Committees:
Finance
Health & Welfare
Resources & Environment


Jim  Patrick (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 25
2231 E. 3200 N., Twin Falls, 83301
Home (208) 733-6897
Bus (208) 733-6897
FAX (208) 733-6897
Farmer
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources - Vice Chair
Agricultural Affairs
Education


Jim  Rice (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 10
1011 Teton Ave., Caldwell, 83605
Home (208) 891-4178
Attorney
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs - Chair
Local Government & Taxation


Dan  J  Schmidt (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 5
267 Circle Drive, Moscow, 83843
Home (208) 882-6328
Physician
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources
Finance
Health & Welfare


Jeff  C.  Siddoway (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 35
1764 E. 1200 N., Terreton, 83450
Home (208) 663-4585
FAX (208) 663-4428
Rancher
Committees:
Local Government & Taxation - Chair
Resources & Environment
State Affairs


Mary  Souza (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 4
P.O. Box 2223, Coeur d'Alene, 83816
Home (208) 661-4388
Small Business Co-owner
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Education
Judiciary & Rules


Michelle  Stennett (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Minority Leader
District 26
P.O. Box 475, Ketchum, 83340
Home (208) 726-8106
Self-employed
Committees:
Resources & Environment
State Affairs


Steven  P.  Thayn (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 8
5655 Hillview Rd., Emmett, 83617
Home (208) 365-6614
Bus (208) 365-8656
Teacher, Farmer
Committees:
Education - Vice Chair
Finance


John  H.  Tippets (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 32
610 Red Canyon Road, Bennington, 83254
Home (208) 847-2876
Bus (208) 547-1823
Public Affairs Manager
Committees:
Commerce & Human Resources - Chair
Health & Welfare
Judiciary & Rules


Steve  Vick (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 2
2140 E. Hanley Ave., Dalton Gardens, 83815
Home (208) 772-2761
Business Owner
Committees:
Resources & Environment - Vice Chair
Local Government & Taxation
Transportation


Janie  Ward-Engelking (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
District 18
3578 S. Crosspoint Ave., Boise, 83706
Home (208) 385-9564
Retired teacher
Committees:
Agricultural Affairs
Commerce & Human Resources
Education


Elliot  Werk (D)     E-mail    Additional Information
Assistant Minority Leader
District 17
6810 Randolph Dr., Boise, 83709
Committees:
Judiciary & Rules
Local Government & Taxation
State Affairs


Chuck  Winder (R)     E-mail    Additional Information
Assistant Majority Leader
District 20
5528 N. Ebbetts Ave., Boise, 83713
Home (208) 853-9090
Businessman
Committees:
State Affairs
Transportation