Energy, Environment & Technology Interim Committee - - HCR 4 (2011)


Sen. Curt McKenzie, Co-chair Rep. George Eskridge, Co-chair
Sen. Patti Anne Lodge Rep. Maxine Bell
Sen. Russell Fulcher Rep. Bert Stevenson
Sen. Steve Bair Rep. Eric Anderson
Sen. John Tippets Rep. Jeff Thompson
Sen. Elliot Werk Rep. Reed DeMordaunt
Sen. Dan Schmidt Rep. Wendy Jaquet
Rep. Brian Cronin (Ad Hoc)

Staff: Mike Nugent, Toni Hobbs


2012 Energy Plan (January 10, 2012)


Meeting Notices/Agendas:
July 12 & 13, 2011
September 28 & 29, 2011
October 20, 2011
November 2 & 3, 2011
November 21 & 22, 2011
December 29, 2011 - meeting postponed
January 10, 2012

Meeting Minutes:
July 12 & 13, 2011
September 28 & 29, 2011
October 20, 2011
November 2 & 3, 2011
November 21, 2011
January 10, 2012

July 12 & 13 - Meeting Materials:
Presentation: Changes & Considerations in the Natural Gas Marketplace, David Hawk
Presentation: Rate Setting 101, Marsha Smith, Public Utilities Commission
Presentation: County Energy Facility Siting, Seth Grigg, Idaho Association of Counties
Presentation: Overgeneration Conditions & Environmental Redispatch, John J. Williams, Bonneville Power Administration
Presentation: Gas Development In Idaho, Eric Wilson, Idaho Department of Lands
Presentation: Idaho Petroleum Council

September 29 & 29 - Meeting Materials:
Presentation: Revising the 2007 Idaho Energy Plan, Ken Miller, Snake River Alliance
Presentation: Watershed Planning for the Columbia River Basin, Jim Yost, Northwest Power Planning Council
Presentation: The Fallacy of Wind Energy, Teresa Molitor & Tauna Christensen, Energy Integrity Project

October 20 Meeting - Materials:
Update to 2007 Idaho Energy Plan, Strategic Energy Alliance
Energy Plan Consensus Discussion, Strategic Energy Alliance
Idaho Renewable Resources, Public Utilities Commission

November 2 & 3 - Meeting Materials:
Energy Plan Consensus Discussion, Strategic Energy Alliance

Public Comment on Draft 2012 Idaho Energy Plan:
Snake River Alliance and SRA Supplemental
David Irwin, AARP Idaho | Supplemental | AARP Members
Steven Walker
Helen Avila
Bill Clark
William S. Junk
Tauna Christensen
Richard Randolph
Ron Whitney, Division of Building Safety
Ann Rydalch
Karen Palazzolo
Susie Alvord
Heather Smith
Mark Giese
Marshall Sanders | Supplemental
John Weber
Kathy O'Brien
Hillary Anderson | Supplemental
Jenn Siegel
Harry Guelzow
Bill Chisholm
Michael Quinn
Ellen Lawless
Joanie Fauci
Kerry Cooke
Martha Haga | Supplemental
Miranda Adams
Ken Lagergren
Ginna Lagergren
Kathy Haley
Ann Christensen | Supplemental
Liz Amason | Supplemental
Jean Boyles
Bill Foxcroft | Supplemental
Carol A. Russell
Bryan L. Case, Fall River Rural Electric Cooperative
Randy Barcus, Avista
Rick Tholen, Society of American Foresters, Snake River Chapter
Ken Baker
Alan Pinkerton
Jed Glavin, HDR Engineering
Tom Ferguson
Sheila Plowman | Supplemental
Joe Weatherby
Esther Sawyer
James Cooper
Kathleen McDonald
Peter Reali
Yvette Sedlewicz
Chad Courtright
Barry Schultz, Sr.
Elise Lufkin, Jr.
Kimberly Coe
Joyce Pearson
Carolyn Failla
Kristin Hasselblad
Courtney Ward
Teri Ottens, Community Action Partnership Association
Ashley Kirby
John Gladics
Chris Wylie | Supplemental
Robert Stevahn
Bruce R. Baxter
Julie Dranginis
B Ann Chenoweth
Don Pollari
KC Hunt
Matt Brassey
John Gifford
Roger Holt
Kevin Van Den Wymelenberg, Integrated Design Lab, University of Idaho
Heather Wheeler, Community Transportation Association of Idaho
Crystal White
Wayne Hoffman, Idaho Freedom Foundation
Heather Smith, Idaho Main Street Alliance
Mariel Platt & Dave Ferguson, City of Hailey
Jean Maryborn
Dean C. Gentry
Barry Wynsma
Kathryn Bonzo & Susan Steele, League of Women Voters
Jo Ann Jeffries
Craig Murphy
Trent L. Clark, Monsanto
Matt Van Vleet, Clearwater Paper Corp.
Reed Burkholder
Idaho Raters and Auditors Association
Debey Sklenar
Hubert Osborne
William Blair
Todd Currier, Washington State University Energy Program
Bert Bowler
Richard H. Counihan, EnerNOC, Inc.
Steven Frei & Linda K. Martin, Grow Idaho Falls, Inc.
John Tanner
Ann Huycke
Jo Lowe
Tracey Caraluzzi
Darrell W. Brock
Will Hart, Idaho Consumer-Owned Utilities Association
Patty Payton
Pamela Plowman-Weston
Mary & Doug Toland
Harold Waters
Robert M. Neilson, Jr.
Joanna Kirkpatrick
Rob G. Chiles, Greater Idaho Falls Chamber of Commerce
Ronald L. Williams, Williams and Bradbury
Liz Woodruff, Snake River Alliance
Carl E. Bokenkamp, Idaho Power
Chrisine Barrietua
Steven Walker
Ben Otto & Courtney E. Washburn, Idaho Conservation League
Charles W. Allen, Idaho Association of Building Officials
Edwina Allen, Idaho Chapter, Sierra Club
Doug Sayer, Premier Technology, Inc.
Katherine Daly
Julie Rieman
Kevin Cowgill
Ronald L. Williams, PacifiCorp Idaho Industrial Customers
Lane Allgood, Partnership for Science & Technology
The Idaho Energy Collaborative
Eva Blecha
James R. Smith, Monsanto
Charlie Woodruff, USGBC Idaho Chapter



Get Adobe Reader Many links on this page are in PDF format and are best viewed with Adobe Reader 8.0 or higher.